Content
AusCanola 2018 Presentations
Day 1: Wednesday 5th September 2018
8.00 – 8.30am | Registration and coffee |
8.30 – 8.55am | Welcome and housekeeping Wallace Cowling, Chairman, AusCanola 2018 Steering Committee Opening Mark Sweetingham, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
8.55 – 9.15am | Where is canola genomics heading in the future? Jacqui Batley, University of Western Australia Chairman AusCanola 2018 Program Committee |
Session 1: New GermplasmChair: Martin Barbetti | |
9.15 – 9.30am | An overview of the Australia India China Project Dr Phil Salisbury, University of Melbourne |
9.30 – 10.00am | Mobilising alternative sources of genetic diversity for germplasm enhancement in Brassica oilseeds Surinder Banga, Punjab Agricultural University |
10.00 – 10.15am | Evaluation of heat and drought tolerance at anthesis in novel canola germplasm from India and China Sheng Chen, University of Western Australia |
10.15 – 10.30am | Harsh Raman, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
10.30 – 10.45am | Anthony van Herwaarden, University of Queensland |
10.45 – 10.50am Poster 3 min | New traits for Australian canola via TILLING and gene editing Chris Helliwell, CSIRO |
10.50 – 10.55am Poster 3 min | Estimation of linkage disequilibrium and population structure among Brassica Napus genotypes for association mapping Huma Qamar, Ayub Agriculture Research Institute, Faislabad |
11.00 – 11.30am | Morning Tea |
Session 2: Impact of Climate ChangeChair: Trent Potter | |
11.30 – 12.00pm | Crop modelling: Physiological context for improved canola agronomy Julianne Lilley, CSIRO |
12.00 – 12.15pm | A model for pre-breeding canola for heat and drought tolerance during global climate change Wallace Cowling, University of Western Australia |
12.15 – 12.30pm | Effect of water stress on transpiration efficiency in canola Rajneet Uppal, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
12.30 – 12.45pm | Jeremy Whish, CSIRO |
12.45 – 12.50pm Poster 3 min | Phi thickenings in Brassica roots - an adaptation to water stress? David Collings, University of Newcastle |
12.50 – 2.00pm | Lunch |
Session 3: Pests and DiseasesChair: Lars Kamphuis | |
2.00 – 2.30pm | Dwayne Hegedus, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada |
2.30 – 2.40pm | Effective management of Sclerotinia stem rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum) in canola (Brassica Napus) through exploring host resistance Muhammad Azam, University of Western Australia |
2.40 – 2.50pm | Mark Derbyshire, Centre for Crop and Disease Management, Curtin University |
2.50 – 3.00pm | Reasessing aphid thresholds in canola Svetlana Micic, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
3.00 – 3.05pm Poster 3 mins | Art Diggle, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
3.05 – 3.10pm Poster 3 mins | Andrea Hills, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
3.10 – 3.15pm Poster 3 mins | Environmental drivers of white leaf spot disease (Pseudocercosporella capsellae) on canola Tamsal Murtza, University of Western Australia |
3.15 – 3.20pm Poster 3 mins | Alternaria spp. Leaf Spot Incidence associated with canola in Australia Hebba Al-Lami, University of Western Australia |
3.20 – 3.25pm Poster 3 mins | Pathotypes of Hyaloperonospora brassicae on canola and other Brassicaceae Akeel Mohammed, University of Western Australia |
3.30 – 4.00pm | Afternoon Tea |
Session 4: BreedingChair: Wallace Cowling | |
4.00 – 4.15pm | GRDC investment in pre-breeding and the future for gene editing and GM varieties Francis Ogbonnaya, Grains Research and Development Corporation |
4.15 – 4.30pm | Lauren Borg, University of Wollongong |
4.30 – 4.45pm | Alison Wardrop, Office of Gene Technology Regulator |
4.45 – 5.00pm | Heping Zhang, CSIRO |
5.00 – 5.15pm | Towards functional characterisation of pod shatter resistant genes in Brassica Napus Qiong Hu, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences |
5.15 – 5.30pm | Establishing a diverse multi-year genomic selection reference population for key traits to underpin canola pre-breeding Hans Daetwyler, Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources |
6.30 – 9.30pm | Conference Dinner |
Thursday 6th September 2018
8.00 – 8.30am | Registration and coffee |
Session 5: Growing canola in low rainfall environments (the WA experience)Chair: Michael Lamond | |
8.30 – 9.30am | Michael Lamond to provide an overview then a panel of 3 growers will talk about their experiences growing canola in WA, where it fits in the rotation and issues they have growing canola |
9.30 – 9.40am | Mark Seymour, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
9.40 – 9.55am | Martin Harries, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
9.55 – 10.05am | Imma Farre, WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development |
10.05 – 10.15am | Canola: Pathways to profitability Elizabeth Meier, CSIRO |
10.15 – 10.30am | Over twenty years of commercial canola crops show the place of canola in the southern Mallee of South Australia Trent Potter, Yeruga Research Station |
10.30 – 11.00am | Morning Tea |
Session 6: AgronomyChair: Peter Bostock | |
11.00 – 11.30am | Canola’s rise to #1 on the Canadian Prairies – Innovation and “Out-o-vation” Murray Hartman, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry |
11.30 – 11.45pm | John Kirkegaard, CSIRO |
11.45 – 12.00pm | Rohan Brill, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
12.00 – 12.10pm | Rick Graham, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
12.10 – 12.20pm | Canola establishment across central NSW – how to get it up Colin McMaster, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
12.20 – 1.30pm | Lunch |
Session 7: Pests and DiseasesChair: Jacqui Batley | |
1.30 – 1.50pm | Christopher Preston, University of Adelaide |
1.50 – 2.10pm | Dilantha Fernando, University of Manitoba |
2.10 – 2.20pm | Infection of Brassica Napus after stem elongation by Leptosphaeria maculans (blackleg): disease development and yield loss Susan Sprague, CSIRO |
2.20 – 2.30pm | Angela Van de Wouw, University of Melbourne |
2.30 – 2.35pm Poster 3 mins | Lauren Borg, University of Wollongong |
2.35 – 2.40pm Poster 3 mins | Inert materials are critical long-term carriers and disseminators of viable blackleg ascospores Papori Barua, University of Western Australia |
2.40 – 2.45pm Poster 3 mins | Imputation to whole-genome sequence increases the power of genome wide association studies for blackleg resistance in canola Denise Barbulescu, Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources |
2.45 – 2.50pm Poster 3 mins | Nawar Shamaya, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
3.00 – 3.30pm | Afternoon Tea |
Session 8: Product Quality, Marketing and ProcessingChair: Nick Goddard | |
3.30 – 3.50pm | Sandra Eady |
3.50 – 4.10pm | Development of an omega-3 long-chain fatty acid oil crop: Innovation in canola Surinder Singh, CSIRO |
4.10 – 4.25pm | Key canola quality attributes in the new millennium – what are the trends over the past 18 years? Donna Seberry, NSW Department of Primary Industries |
4.25 – 4.30pm Poster 3 min | Computational and biological characterisation of 2S albumin proteins from Brassica rapa Mahmudur Rahman, Southern Cross University |
4.30 – 4.45pm | The use of canola oil for deep frying in the food industry Luke Peet, Chef, and AUSTRALIA Manager of Oil2u |
4.45 – 5.00pm | Closing Remarks Nick Goddard, CEO, Australian Oilseeds Federation Wallace Cowling, Chairman Steering Committee |
5.00pm | Conference concludes |